INTEREST-FREE FINANCING AVAILABLE FOR EVERYONE! CALL TODAY!

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are  concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is  being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information  security, is information that can be used on its own or with other  information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to  identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy  carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect  or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in  accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be  asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number  or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place  an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a  form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register,  make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or  marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site  features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type  of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and  known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as  possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is  only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access  rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information  confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply  is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an  order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the  safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is  being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this  through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a  little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the  correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make  your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not  function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your  personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance  notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties  who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or  servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information  confidential. We may also release your information when we believe  release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site  policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be  provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's  Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive  experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our  site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our  users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet.  Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google  ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party  cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies  (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers  together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad  impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our  website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the  Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the  Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the  Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial  websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach  stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the  United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites  collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers  to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the  information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being  shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at:  http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is  created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on  the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use  advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children  under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts  parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer  protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what  operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's  privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of  privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have  played a significant role in the development of data protection laws  around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles  and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the  various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires  that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights  against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.  This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable  rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to  courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute  non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email,  establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the  right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out  tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: admin (at) Medi-Vibe.com

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: info (at) Medi-Vibe.com


Updated on 07/12/2019